Vintage 1873 Locomotive - Cuba, Missouri, USA
15S E 640026 N 4214011
A steel, scale replica of an 1873 steam locomotive, of the type running on the historic Cuba-Salem railroad. Sculpted by artists Glen & Curtis Tutterrow. Located alongside Route 66 in Viva Cuba Garden, Cuba, Missouri.

"To commemorate the impact of the railroad to the town, Viva Cuba, a beautification organization, commissioned a replica of the Cuba-Salem branch of the railroad to be installed in the Viva Cuba Garden that sits at the Route 66/Hwy.19 intersection. The steel train is 15’ long and weighs approximately 325 pounds. Father and son team Glen and Curtis Tutterrow sculpted the train in three pieces, which were welded together on May 29 when the train was placed on a decorative brick wall." Text Source: (visit link)
Title: Cuba-Salem 1870's Train

Artist: Glen & Curtis Tutterrow