The Museum Club - Flagstaff, Arizona, USA.
12S E 445444 N 3896925
One of the most iconic Route 66 landmarks in Flagstaff, the 'Museum Club' Built in 1931 by Dean Eldredge as a museum to house his extensive stuffed animals collection, In 1936 it became a Route 66 Roadhouse/Night Club, & Museum.
Location: Arizona, United States

"The Museum Club is a Historic landmark built in 1931… it was at one time the largest log cabin in Arizona. Now it plays host to national acts as well as regional bands." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Museum Club, a Route 66 icon in Flagstaff, Arizona, began its life as the boyhood dream of taxidermist Dean Eldredge in 1931. When Eldredge found a petrified frog as a child in Wisconsin, it spurred a lifetime as a sportsman, adventurer and collector. Dean began his taxidermy business in 1918. In the early 1930s Eldredge saw an opportunity when he purchased a piece of federal land, three miles east of Flagstaff on Route 66. Soon, he hired unemployed lumberjacks to cut trees, haul them to his property and built what he touted as "the biggest log cabin in the world.” Later he would revise his claim to "the biggest log cabin in the nation,” then to "the biggest log cabin in Arizona.” In any case, he finally had a showplace for his lifetime collection of stuffed animals, six-legged sheep, Winchester rifles, Indian artifacts, two-headed calves, and more than 30,000 other items. Operating as a museum, taxidermist shop, and a trading post, scores of Route 66'rs stopped in to visit Dean and his collection during the five years that he operated the museum. Before long, locals dubbed the museum "The Zoo,” a name that has stuck with the building to this day." Text Source: (visit link)
Theme:
Stuffed Animals.