J. Lloyd Crowe Secondary School - Trail, BC
11U E 449024 N 5439042
Opened in 2009, J. Lloyd Crowe is the third large high school in Trail. The second remains standing in downtown Trail and forms the Trail campus of Selkirk College.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

JL Crowe initially opened in 1952 as a grades 10 to 12 school and was added to over the years, gaining, among other things, a shop wing, and a bigger library. 57 years after it was built it was demolished and replaced with a new, hi-tech 32 million dollar school. Commemorating the opening in September of 2009 is this bronze plaque, mounted outside of and to the left of the main entrance.

New school
In 2010 a new school was built, costing nearly 32 million dollars. It came with state of the art technology, including smart boards in every classroom, and 70 new iPads that were added for learning use. The new school has, two gyms, a full science lab, and five classrooms for shop classes, including woodworking, metalworking, and electronics. The school is also run on all Mac OS networks and computers.

Student life
Students have a wide variety of classes to choose from, including art classes to shop classes. Students can also enter in after school activities including, strength training, cross-training, volleyball, basketball, swimming, field hockey, hockey, and cross country running.

Extracurricular activities
Activities are run by the schools Leadership team. They include school dances, assemblies, the carnival, and other fun activities. The school also has a Tech Team, which run the sound and lighting for these events. They also make videos and post them on YouTube, and can be found under CroweTelevision.
From Wiki