1969 - Cedar Grove A.M.E. Zion Church - Whitmire, SC
17S E 441585 N 3814692
Cornerstones of Cedar Grove A.M.E. Zion Church located on SC Route 66 a few miles south of Whitmire, SC
Location: South Carolina, United States

Two cornerstones on this church. An older one from a previous building in 1870 and one from the current building built in 1969. Both cornerstones sit next to each other on the right side of the church at the entrance.
Year of construction: 1969

Full inscription:
---CURRENT CORNERSTONE--- CEDAR GROVE A.M.E. ZION CHURCH REBUILT 1969 REV. R. B. REARDEN, A. JOHNSON A. JETER L.M. ABRAMS E. EPPS J.EPPS J.B. EPPS T.E.JOHNSON L.GLENN J.JOHNSON R. JONES, TREAS WM. JOHNSON, SECY. DECEASED E. JOHNSON J. SWINDLER ---OLDER CORNERSTONE--- CEDAR GROVE A.M.E. ZION CHURCH A.D. 1870 B. BERTON, FOUNDER