Christmas 1806 - Chaffee County, CO
On US 285 north of Poncha Springs.
Location: Colorado, United States

Frustrated in their attempt to climb Pike's Peak on November 27,1906, Zebulon Pike and his party of 15 trudged on through South Park looking for the Red River, southern boundary of the Louisiana Purchase. After crossing Trout Creek Pass, the explorers came again to the Arkansas River, with food perilously low. On Christmas Eve two hunting parties shot eight buffalo, and Christmas Day was spent near the mouth of Squaw Creek (one-half mile to the south) feasting on Buffalo and repairing equipment.
Early in 1807 Pike crossed into the San Luis Valley at the Great Sand Dunes and built a log stockade (reconstructed as a state historical monument) on the Conejos River near present La Jara, where he was taken prisoner by the Spanish.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
The State Historical Society of Colorado from the Mrs. J.N. Hall Endowment, the Chaffee County Pioneer and Historical Society, and the State highway Department

County or City: Chaffee

Date Dedicated: Unknown