Historic Route 66 - Retro Steak N Shake - Springfield, Missouri, USA
15S E 475481 N 4118141
Steak n Shake restaurants had their start in 1934 in the Route 66 town of Normal, Illinois, but today one of the best vintage examples, & listed on the National Register of Historic place, is located alongside Route 66 in Springfield, Missouri.

Retro - Steak N Shake - a real piece of 60's Americana, The décor gives you a nostalgic feeling, once you see inside the restaurant.

A Roadside America location: (visit link)

From Route 66 News:
"The Steak ‘n Shake restaurant along East St. Louis Street (aka Route 66) in Springfield, Mo., has been added to the National Register of Historic Places.
“This restaurant actually opened in 1962. So this is our golden anniversary here so it’s been open for 50 years and a lot of what you see here is original to 1962.”

Leonard’s restaurant is also and undeniable part of many people’s nostalgic trips down Route 66 “We see a lot of people doing Route 66 especially in the summer time. In fact, we just had a group from Czechoslovakia yesterday that came through and there from Chicago to Santa Monica.” Text source: (visit link)

"Springfield Missouri has two retro steak and shake locations. These are in their original '60s configuration and are well worth the visit. Both have original signage and decor and the St. Louis & National (the Route 66 location) still offers curb service to this day. They're an excellent step back in time." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
1158 E. St. Louis St. Missouri, USA.