Lockhart Plantation
14R E 765518 N 3336658
A plaque and medallion by a private residence on FM-1371, just East of Chappell Hill. This land used to belong to Dr. John W. Lockhart -- a local wealthy physician, chronicler, and good friend of Sam Houston.

This historical marker is located by the entrance of the old Lockhart Plantation abutting FM-1371 and Hwy 290, about a mile east of the historic town of Chappell Hill. A similar marker can also be observed (from afar!) by the house's porch and main entrance doorway.

A brief history of its original owner, per the Texas State Historical Commission:

"John Washington Lockhart, physician and author, was born on July 4, 1824, in Union Town, Alabama, one of seven sons of John and Eliza (Alexander) Lockhart. He traveled with his family to Texas when he was sixteen, and they settled in Washington-on-the-Brazos. Lockhart attended Tulane University and graduated from Louisville Medical College in 1847. He then returned to Texas and set up practice in Chappell Hill, a short distance down the Brazos from Washington. He served as a horse soldier in the fight to repel the advance of the Mexicans and served as secretary of the commission making a treaty with the Indians at Fort Marlin. In 1848 Lockhart acquired 1,000 acres of land near Chappell Hill and began overseeing a working plantation. During the Civil War he served as assistant surgeon general in the Confederate Army and fought in the battle of Galveston. With doctors and nurses from Galveston, he attended patients during the yellow fever epidemic of 1867. That epidemic was the beginning of the downfall of Chappell Hill as an educational and cultural center. Lockhart's writings chronicle the social history of life along the Brazos in the last six decades of the nineteenth century. His letters and recollections were published in articles in the Galveston Daily News and Brenham Banner. Gen. Sam Houston and his soldiers were his special heroes. In 1849 Lockhart married Elmina Carolina Wallis; they had two boys and two girls before Elmina's death in 1857. In 1860 Lockhart married Sarah Ann Elizabeth Browning. They had three sons and one daughter. Lockhart survived the Galveston hurricane of 1900, but he died on October 5, within a month of his return to Chappell Hill after the storm.

BIBLIOGRAPHY: Mrs. Jonnie Lockhart Wallis, Sixty Years on the Brazos: The Life and Letters of Dr. John Washington Lockhart (1930; rpt., New York, 1966)"

The plantation -- now drastically reduced in size -- is still in private hands to this day. Below is a (somewhat commercial!) narrative of the original owner, its adjoining lands and the house in question, as described by a real estate company. Its narrative also includes some pictures and detailed maps: (visit link)

"THE HISTORY:

Dr. John W. Lockhart Had a vision... The Lockhart.

In the early 1800's, young John Lockhart left Alabama with his family, traveled to Texas and settled in the small community of Washington-on-the Brazos, a.k.a. the Birthplace of Texas. Perhaps it was here that John first met General Sam Houston, the man on whom history bestowed the title "Father of Texas", and who became a life-long friend of John Lockhart.

Upon returning from medical college, John practiced medicine in Chappell Hill, purchased 1,000 acres of land and in 1850 built the Lockhart Plantation home. Sam Houston was a frequent guest in the Lockhart home which today boasts a bedroom known as "Sammy's Room".

The Lockhart thrived as a cotton and corn plantation. It featured a blacksmith shop, cotton gin, and commissary. The great Galveston hurricane of 1900 seriously damaged the Lockhart home and she lay in disrepair until 1961 when Mr. & Mrs. L. E. Deats of Houston purchased the property and restored this Greek revival masterpiece to her former elegance. Today the Lockhart remains a treasured piece of Texas history.

THE LOCATION:

Located high on a bluff where U.S. Highway 290 makes a gentle swing from its dead ahead trajectory, the Lockhart can be seen for miles, ideal for a property requiring high traffic exposure. Highway 290 is fast developing as a continuous artery from Houston to Chappell Hill (the first traffic light from the 610 Loop), providing an easy drive for commuters. They are coming in droves and for good reason. Once discovered to be under an hour from West Houston, the gentle hills and rolling green pastures with scattered farm ponds excite the eye and capture the heart.

Affording all the amenities found in the city, this country way of life has become a magnet for young families and retirees. For many folks it's an easy commute from the bedroom community of Chappell Hill into Houston, and the atmosphere for raising a family makes it worth every mile. Business people and developers recognize this migration increase and the open spaces are filling in rapidly.

The Lockhart, located just under a mile from downtown Chappell Hill, sits in the middle of this growth area and its commercial possibilities are endless: imagine anything from a winery with vineyard, upscale B&B with wedding venue, restaurant, artisan village, or a lovely private home with an amazing history.

Wedged between the current U.S. 290 on the north and old highway 290 on the south, the Lockhart is bordered by 3/4 mile of road frontage for excellent access.

THE TREASURE:

Dr. Lockhart's vision took shape on the canvas of 1,000 acres. Using lumber from native trees such as cedar, pine, ash, and black walnut, the home was crafted with meticulous detail. When the home was built the kitchen was in a separate building from the home to prevent a fire from destroying the whole house. However in 1969 when the restoration was done, a kitchen, great room, and connecting glassed in gallery were added.

In its 164-year life, only five families have owned this southern beauty. Imagine the happenings that this fine old lady has witnessed... weekends sprinkled with girls from The Chappell Hill Female College and young men from Chappell Hill’s Soule University experiencing lots of fun, games, and fellowship. Sam Houston was surely not the only dignitary, but certainly the best known to bask in the hospitality that "Lady Lockhart" provided.

If you are a lover of Texas and its history, perhaps you will be compelled to be The Lockhart's next caretaker."

Marker Text:
Home built 1850 by Dr. John W. Lockhart, Chappell Hill physician and frequent host of Sam Houston. House is of cedar and black walnut hand-cut on rich 1,000-acre place that had its own blacksmith shop, cotton gin, store, other facilities. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1964 ---- A small inscription was added to the plaque by Mr. & Mrs. L. E. Deats, one the residence's most recent owners who restored the house in the early 70's. It reads: "Restored 1970-71 by Mr. and Mrs. Lawton E. Deats."