Pont couvert pour marcheur. -Saint-Augustin. -Mirabel. -Québec.
18T E 577500 N 5053079
Pont couvert pour marcheur. -Saint-Augustin. -Mirabel. -Québec. Covered bridge for walkers. -Saint Augustine. -Mirabel. -Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Pont couvert pour marcheur est situé sur le sentier de marche et les rue Guay, Saint-Augustin et rue Ozias-Leduc. Le sentier est répertorier sur la carte Géocaching série de caches tout le long.

Environs 40 pieds de long tout en bois on peut observer la charpente du toit. L'extérieur recouvert de métal aluminium rouge et quelques ouvertures de chaque côté Malheureusement après plusieurs recherche je ne peux dire qui est Emile Lancien dont le pont lui est dédié. A l'intérieur plusieurs photos prise lors de la constructions et autres d'époques.
Durant l'hiver ce pont couver est vraiment très beau, utile et pittoresque le long du sentier. Ce sentier est ouvert au marcheur, ski de fond et raquettes et vélo l'été. Tout véhicule moteur est interdit le long de l'ancienne voie ferré désaffectée.

Covered bridge for walkers is located on the walking trail and Guay Street, St. Augustine and St. Ozias Leduc. The trail is list on the map Geocaching series of caches along.

About 40 feet long, all-wood roof structure can be observed. The exterior metal coated aluminum red and some openings on each side Unfortunately after several research I can not tell which is which Emile winds down the bridge is dedicated to him. Inside several photos taken during the construction and other eras.
During the winter the hatching bridge is really beautiful, useful and picturesque along the trail. This trail is open to walkers, cross country skiing and snowshoeing and biking in the summer. All motor vehicles are prohibited along the disused railway line.
Current Condition of Bridge: the bridge is excellent condition

Description of Covered Bridge:
This magnificent bridge was built by the horse stable owners on the premises. They built the passage over the creek and covered later structure. So that the horses can be facilitated hiking in summer and winter. About 40 feet long, all-wood roof structure can be observed. The exterior metal coated aluminum red and some openings on each side

Parking (If not at the bridge):: Rue Saint-Augustin et rue Gauy

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Rue Saint-Augustin. -Mirabel. -Québec. -Canada.