Nell's Shell Station - Vega, Texas, USA.
13S E 733622 N 3903040
A former Shell gas service station, known locally as 'Nell Shell' Re-born as 'The Roosters Rest' a Mexican hole in the wall type café. standing alongside Route 66 in Oldham County the midpoint of the Mother Road, Vega, Texas.

After 9 days on the Mother Road, from Chicago, and only just half way, you just do not have time to call in to every attraction, oddity, & or great looking little Restaurants.

This is another place I never went into, just stopped for a few photos after spotting what I thought was a vintage restaurant, with a nice Mural on the end wall & the Rooster, made out of oil drums.

I was told they had great pie at the Midpoint Café in Adrian, just down the road.

Its only when I get home & browse the various places we visited, that you find out this was a former vintage gas station, know as "Nell Shell Station". Probably a casualty of the interstate opening.

A Roadside attraction known as the Metal Rooster: (visit link)

From the Oldham County Chamber of commerce Web Site;
"This great little Mexican Restaurant revitalized an old Route 66 gas station, known locally as the Nell Shell Station. It's inexpensive and a great place to unwind at the end of the day with happy hour on Tuesdays." text source: (visit link)

Photos of the Roosters Rest, & other local attractions in Vega: (visit link)
(Scroll to end.)