District Courthouse and Gaol - Picton, ON
County Courthouse, built in 1832, still the serving seat of law in Prince Edward County, ON.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Prince Edward County Courthouse and Gaol was built in 1832 to address the judicial needs of Picton and the surrounding county.

Among its noted practitioners of law was Sir John A MacDonald, a "Father of Confederation" and Canada's first Prime Minister.

The Jail, built at the rear of the courthouse, remained in use from 1832 until 1973. The last use of the gallows was a double hanging in 1883 for 2 convicted murderers. The gallows is still there.

A great local newspaper article may be found here: (visit link)

There have been additions over the years, but the main building still stands and is used as a court of law.
Year Built: 1832

Current Use of Building: Courthouse