Cooper Bridge - 1938 - West Yorkshire, UK
30U E 583540 N 5948879
This bridge carries Cooper Bridge Road over the River Calder which at the time the bridge was built formed the boundary between Huddersfield and West Riding County Council..
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The date marker is carved into the parapet of the bridge in the middle. A vertical line marks the boundary and has the words Huddersfield and W R C C on either side of the line.

The West Riding of Yorkshire
"The West Riding of Yorkshire is one of the three historic subdivisions of Yorkshire, England. From 1889 to 1974 the administrative county, County of York, West Riding (abbreviated: "County of York (W.R.)") (the area under the control of West Riding County Council), was based closely on the historic boundaries. The lieutenancy at that time included the City of York and as such was named West Riding of the County of York and the County of the City of York.[2]

The administrative county was formed in 1889 by the Local Government Act 1888, and covered the historic West Riding except for the larger urban areas, which were county boroughs with the powers of both a municipal borough and a county council." link

The Town of Huddersfield

"Huddersfield is a large market town and is the largest settlement in the metropolitan borough of Kirklees, West Yorkshire, England.

Huddersfield was incorporated as a municipal borough in the ancient West Riding of Yorkshire in 1868. The borough comprised the parishes of Almondbury, Dalton, Huddersfield, Lindley-cum-Quarmby and Lockwood. When the West Riding County Council was formed in 1889, Huddersfield became a county borough, exempt from county council control." link

Cooper Bridge
The bridge carries one of the main roads into Huddersfield and is built out of concrete with a double arch over the River Calder.

In the 18th Century parts of the River Calder were canalised to allow canal boats to carry goods from Wakefield to Sowerby Bridge. These artificial cuts were built as separate channels parallel to the main river. This bridge is at one of the points where there is a section of canal next to the main river channel.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1938

Date stone, plaque location.: Middle of the parapet nest to the pavement.