Augustinermuseum - Freiburg, BW, Germany
32T E 414378 N 5316263
Augustinermusem is located in a former monastery and has an extensive collection of medieval and Baroque art as well as paintings from the 19th century.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Augustinermuseum is located in a former Augustinian monastery that was founded in 1299. It was rebuilt after 1914 and opened in 1923 to house the art collection of the City of Freiburg, that was started in the 1880s.

From their web site: "The Augustinermuseum houses a renowned art collection with works ranging from the Middle Ages up to the Baroque period, as well as paintings from the 19th century. Thanks to the architect Christoph Mäckler, the former monastery church has been transformed into an impressive modern museum building which allows the works to be viewed from many different angles and makes visiting the museum an exciting experience.

The main attractions are the original stone figures and glass windows of Freiburg Cathedral, as well as medieval wooden sculptures and panel paintings by Matthias Grünewald, Lucas Cranach the Elder and Hans Baldung Grien among others. The works of the Baroque era achieve their full effect in the former choir. Paintings from the 19th century, including works by Anselm Feuerbach, Franz Xaver Winterhalter and Hans Thoma, are displayed on the top floor."

Currently only a part of the museum is accessible due to renovation and expansion work.
Name: Augustinermuseum