Historic Route 66 - Midpoint Cafe - Adrian Texas, USA.
13S E 711667 N 3905562
The Midpoint Cafe is a must visit Mother Road icon, located halfway between Chicago and Los Angeles on the Historic Route 66, in Oldham County, Adrian, Texas.

A cluster of 'Kicks on 66' can be found at the Midpoint of the Mother Road, including the iconic midpoint sign, believed to be the most photographed sign along the whole of the Mother road. Route 66 shields, & a midpoint line, across the road, another Kodak moment, many people stand with one foot each side of the line, or even lay down in the road across the line. There is even a midpoint water tower.
Then best of all Ugly Crust Pie, in the Midpoint Café.

From the Midpoint Café web site:
"Welcome to the offical webpage of the MidPoint Cafe and Gift Shop. We are located at the traditionally accepted halfway point of Historic Route 66, the midpoint between Chicago and Santa Monica. Accross the street from the cafe is the "Welcome To The Midpoint" sign, one of the top photographed signs along Route 66. We are also the ONLY place on Route 66 to get Midpoint RT66 Gifts and Souvenirs, so please stop in and see our gift shop inside the cafe. We have been told by many visitors that the MidPoint Cafe and Gift Shop is one of the best gift shops along all of Route 66. So see for yourself!!!

Early Days:
The MidPoint Cafe was built in 1928 during the early days of Route 66 by Jennie Van der Wort of Adrian, Texas. Initially it was simply a one-room cafe with a packed dirt floor. It was first leased in the late ‘30s or early ‘40s to Zella Crim, a life-long waitress who had long dreamed of operating her own cafe, Zella had come to Adrian from Oklahoma specifically to build her own restaurant. She had many different specialties, especially her barbeque. Unfortunately, she kept those recipes to herself and never shared them. A small expansion of the café occurred in the late 1940’s." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
305 West Historic Route 66