"Spirit of Hodges" - Hodges, AL
The "Spirit of Hodges" was the name of a P-51 Mustang in World War II.
Location: Alabama, United States

The "Spirit of Hodges" historical marker is an Alabama Tourism Department metal marker with the Great Seal of the state of Alabama at the top. It is located in a small park on AL Hwy 172. The marker was placed by the Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Hodges.
Marker Name: "Spirit of Hodges"

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: The Town of Hodges held a war bond auction in the month of January 1943. The proceeds amounted to about $47,000. As an award, the war department allowed Hodges to name a P-51 Mustang Fighter aircraft. She was named "The Spirit of Hodges." The plane was built by the North American Aviation Company and was modified in Birmigham, Alabama. The P-51's were a long range, single seated aircraft. It flew most of its wartime missions as a bomber escort in raids over Germany and was used against the Japanese in the Pacific. It is not clear if the "Spirit of Hodges" plane was shot down or if she came back to the United States. On October 11, 2007 the Town of Hodges celebrated its 100th birthday. The Hodges Historical Committee formed its first festival and once again honored the "P-51" by using her as the theme for the celebration.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None