OLDEST -- Church in Ashland - Trinity Episcopal Church
10T E 523874 N 4671547
Erected in 1894, Trinity Episcopal Church is Ashland's oldest church and the only parish still under the denomination for which it was built.
Location: Oregon, United States

The following text is taken from the National Register of Historic Places Nominations Form to describe this church's significance:

Trinity Episcopal Church is significant to Ashland for its Gothic Revival architecture and as the oldest standing church in the city. In addition, it is significant as the second oldest intact church in the Episcopal Diocese of Oregon.

Trinity Episcopal Church, constructed in 1894-1895 from drawings by local builder W. J. Schmidt, is the only remaining 19th century church structure in Ashland which still in use for services by its original significant architectural qualities, and is still in use for services by its original denomination. In the Episcopal Diocese of Oregon, Trinity Church is the second-oldest remaining church structure still in use for services in its original location, retaining its basic architectural form. Grace Church, Astoria, was built in 1886. Of the 75 parishes and organized missions in the Diocese today, approximately 25 had 19th century church structures. Of these 25 buildings, about four remain. Grace Church, Astoria and Trinity Church, Ashland most clearly express their original form. Trinity Church retains its integrity of location, design and setting. Constructed near the heart of the community, the church maintains its original relationship to the business and residential community. The materials and workmanship of the early craftsmen who completed the structure remain evident to this day. The church also retains its feeling and association with the development of Ashland and the growth of civic institutions. Trinity Episcopal Church embodies the distinct characteristics of a 19th century structure which contains elements of concern for appropriate and attractive architecture, as well as the limitations imposed by materials, craftsmanship and finances. The building is significant architecturally as an expression of approved ecclesiastical design, and intense efforts at church construction in Southern Oregon by the Right Reverend Benjamin Wistar Morris, under whose guidance Trinity Church was erected. As one of two 19th century churches in Ashland which retains its original architectural qualities, the building contains noticeable characteristics of the Gothic style, including a steeply pitched gable roof, pointed west window, south porch with gable, and trussed rafter roof construction. In addition to the expected social/humanitarian accomplishments a church will contribute, Trinity Episcopal Church has throughout its history been actively involved with the entire Ashland community. Concerts, use of its facility by many Ashland institutions and organizations, and a close relationship throughout the years with the Oregon Shakespeare Festival are some of the ways in which the church was reached its present position as an integral part of the community. Through both of these primary areas of significance, architecture and social/humanitarian efforts, Trinity Episcopal Church expresses the cultural, religious and social development of Ashland, Oregon.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Online documentation

Location of coordinates: Front entrance