Buddha in the Earth-Touching Gesture - San Diego, CA
This sculpture is in the San Diego Museum of Art.

A Museum placard informs us that this cast and gilt bronze sculpture is from 13th century Nepal and "...would have been used in personal devotion and meditation."

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Gautama Buddha, also known as Siddhartha Gautama, Shakyamuni, or simply the Buddha, was a sage on whose teachings Buddhism was founded. He is believed to have lived and taught mostly in eastern India sometime between the sixth and fourth centuries BCE.

The word Buddha means "awakened one" or "the enlightened one". "Buddha" is also used as a title for the first awakened being in an era. In most Buddhist traditions, Siddhartha Gautama is regarded as the Supreme Buddha (Pali sammasambuddha, Sanskrit samyaksa?buddha) of our age. Gautama taught a Middle Way between sensual indulgence and the severe asceticism found in the Sramana (renunciation) movement common in his region. He later taught throughout regions of eastern India such as Magadha and Kosala.

Gautama is the primary figure in Buddhism and accounts of his life, discourses, and monastic rules are believed by Buddhists to have been summarized after his death and memorized by his followers. Various collections of teachings attributed to him were passed down by oral tradition and first committed to writing about 400 years later."
Associated Religion(s): Buddhism

Statue Location: San Diego Museum of Art