This waymark has been archived.
Operation Scenery - Perigne,Fr
L'operation SCENERY sur la commune de Perigne
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

On the night of November 16 to 17, 1943, by a full moon night a group of resistant expects Périgné anglis a plane with a mission to England Take affected two agents of Franco-Belge Network "Delbo-Phenix" whose center Niort is operational.
At a place called "La Prairie", the output Périgné, Secodigné road, a landing field was chosen by Louis Michaud and Jean Depraetere its leader. The field has a flat surface and easy access. But a thick fog will gener landing. Lysander wheels will bog down dansune wet area. The group goes in search of a asistance it is in the Fournier farm. two big oxen were harnessed. attempting in vain to free the plane of the quagmire. English pilot decided unsuccessfully to set it on fire and destroy kle.
Resistant and the pilot back on Celes Sur Belle and Niort or they will hide in Poirault and Bellot.
a month later, another plane will pick pilots and secret agents.

Dans la nuit du 16 au 17 Novembre 1943, par une nuit de pleine lune un groupe de resistants attend à Périgné un avion anglis qui a pour mission d'ammener en Angleterre deux agents du réseau Franco-Belge "Delbo-Phenix" dont le centre opérationel est à Niort.
Au lieu-dit "La Prairie", à la sortie de Périgné, route de Secodigné, un terrain d'atterrissage à été choisi par Louis Michaud et Jean Depraetere son chef. Le champ a une surface plane et un acces facile. Mais une brume épaisse va gener l'atterrissage. Les roues du Lysander vont s'enliser dansune zone détrempée. Le groupe se met en quete d'une asistance qu'il trouve dans la ferme Fournier. on attelle deux gros boeufs. qui tentent en vain de libérer l'avion du bourbier. Le pilote Anglais décide en vain d'y mettre le feu et de kle détruire.
Les résistants et le pilote se replient sur Celes Sur Belle et sur Niort ou ils se cacheront chez Poirault et Bellot.
un mois plus tard, un autre avion viendra chercher les pilotes et les agents secrets.
Group that erected the marker: conservatoire de la deportation et de la resistance en Deux Sevres