Historic Route 66 - Cadillac Ranch - Amarillo, Texas, USA.
14S E 228009 N 3897898
Probably the most iconic attraction on Route 66. This roadside attraction features Ten graffiti covered Cadillac Cars buried nose down in a wheat field. Located alongside the Mother Road near Amarillo, Texas.

Cadillac Ranch is a very popular tourist attraction, The cars are buried nose down in the ground. The back ends are standing up at an angle. The sign at the gate to the wheat field warns visitors that spray painting & grafitti is only allowed on the field side of the fence. Which means the outer fence is covered in as much graffiti as the cars.

From The Roadside America web site:
"An aristocracy of roadside attractions has been raised over the years: glorified in photo essays, calendars, blogs, and Tweets; spotlighted in video and film; instantly recognizable as icons. These Great Monuments, we are told, represent America's hopes and dreams, art and commerce, materialism and spiritualism, folly and fame.

Cadillac Ranch is one of them. Professional authors and screenwriters know a pre-baked, easy-to-get symbol when they see it. Who are we to buck the trend?

Standing along Route 66 west of Amarillo, Texas, Cadillac Ranch was invented and built by a group of art-hippies imported from San Francisco. They called themselves The Ant Farm, and their silent partner was Amarillo billionaire Stanley Marsh 3. He wanted a piece of public art that would baffle the locals, and the hippies came up with a tribute to the evolution of the Cadillac tail fin. Ten Caddies were driven into one of Stanley Marsh 3's fields, then half-buried, nose-down, in the dirt (supposedly at the same angle as the Great Pyramid of Giza). They faced west in a line, from the 1949 Club Sedan to the 1963 Sedan de Ville, their tail fins held high for all to see on the empty Texas panhandle.

That was in 1974. People would stop along the highway, walk out to view the cars -- then deface them or rip off pieces as souvenirs. Stanley Marsh 3 and The Ant Farm were tolerant of this public deconstruction of their art -- although it doomed the tail fins -- and eventually came to encourage it." Text Source: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic Route 66