McNairy County/Hardeman County-4C 3
At the county line on US 64.
Location: Tennessee, United States

McNairy County
Established 1823; named in honor of
Judge John McNairy
Appointed Judge of the Superior Court of the Western District of N.C. by President George Washington, he arrived at Nashville in 1788. In 1797 he was appointed Judge of the District Court of U.S., which position he held until just before his death in 1833.

Hardeman County
Established 1823: named in honor of
Thomas Jones Hardeman
Captain in War 0f 1812; colonel of Tennessee militia in the fighting before New Orleans; quartermaster, Jackson's Natchez expedition, 1812. One of the commissioners who established Bolivar in 1825. Moving to Texas in 1830, he was prominent in the fight for independence; he later became a member of the Congress of that Republic.
Marker Name: McNairy County/Hardeman County

Marker Location: Roadside