Cottonwood Cemetery - Cottonwood, TX
14S E 744303 N 3594255
Cottonwood Cemetery is an old, historic cemetery, still active, located off of Kaufman CR 4084, used by the Cottonwood community and the surrounding area. There are over 450 burials here.

A Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

Established in 1882 on land donated by settler J.W. Swayze for a church building, school house, and cemetery. First grave was that of J.R. Swayze (1850-1882), a brother of the donor.

Now enlarged to five acres, the cemetery includes acreage donated by Bessie Goodman from land of her ancestor, C.L. Tippett, as well as property given by J.A. Hugghins from Swayze tract. Both pioneers are buried here.

The grounds are cared for by descendants and friends, who have built fences and improved roads. Cemetery is also used by other neighboring communities.

Cemetery Status: Active