Lookout Valley - Point Park - Lookout Mountain, TN
16S E 651032 N 3875586
The day of the battle, November 24, 1863, was heavy fog ~ the day I rode to the top, we got lost in heavy fog.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of marker: Hamilton County
Location of marker: Point Park, Lookout Mountain
Marker erected by National Park Service

Marker text:

LOOKOUT VALLEY
You are looking across Lookout Valley and the flat-topped ridges of the Cumberland Plateau. The morning of November 24, Union Gen. Hooker's troops crossed Lookout Creek opposite the present railroad yard in the valley. Then, in a long column, they climbed the mountain to the bae of the cliff to your left. This wall blocked any further advance to the mountaintop. Facing north, to your right, the line next moved forward along the slope to attack the lightly-held Confederate defenses. The advance cleared the creek bank of Confederate pickets. More Union soldiers crossed to join the attack, the total attacking force reaching 8000. Walthall's brigade was driven back around Point Lookout, losing 900 to 1500 men --- and the battle!

Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: