Centenary of Women's Suffrage - Queenstown, Otago, New Zealand
At the entrance to the Queenstown Gardens a plaque and a camellia commemorate the Centenary of Women's suffrage in New Zealand.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The inscription on the plaque reads: These camellias were presented by the Queenstown Inner Wheel Club to commemorate the Centenary of Women' suffrage September 19th 1993.

From Wikipedia

"Women's suffrage in New Zealand was an important political issue in the late 19th century. Of countries currently independent, New Zealand was the first to give women the vote in modern times.

The Electoral Bill granting women the franchise was given Royal Assent by Governor Lord Glasgow on 19 September 1893, and women voted for the first time in the election held on 28 November 1893 (elections for the Maori electorates were held on 20 December). In 1893, Elizabeth Yates also became Mayor of Onehunga, the first time such a post had been held by a female anywhere in the British Empire." (visit link)
Civil Right Type: Gender Equality (includes women's suffrage)