Harry S. Truman - Lamar, MO
A 1st Lieutenant during World War I, and Commander-In-Chief at end of World War II

County of monument: Barton County
Location of monument: 109 Truman St., , Harry S. Truman Birthplace State Historic Site, Lamar
Monument erected by: Legionnaires and Friends of the American Legion Department of Missouri through Efforts of the 15th District
Date monument erected: 7 May 1984

Text of Memorial:

HARRY S. TRUMAN

Born Lamar, Missouri May 8, 1884
Died Kansas City, Missouri December 26, 1972
PATRIOT -- STATESMAN -- LEGIONNAIRE
First Legionnaire President
Of the United States
[American Legion Seal]

"Harry S. Truman enlisted for service in World War I with the National Guard and received his commission as a first lieutenant, Battery F, 2nd Field Artillery Regiment, Missouri National Guard, on June 22, 1917. On September 5, 1917, Truman’s regiment was called into federal service as the 129th Field Artillery Regiment. Truman was promoted to captain on April 23, 1918. He commanded Battery D of the 129th Field Artillery in France during the War. Truman was honorably discharged on May 6, 1919. He received his commission as a major in the Officers’ Reserve Corps in 1920. Truman remained an officer in the Field Artillery Reserve until he retired with the rank of colonel on January 31, 1953.

"The Military Personnel File of Harry S. Truman (Record Group 407) at first went through the normal procedures of all military records. When Truman became President in 1945, his file was transferred to the Office of the Adjutant General, as was customary with the records of especially eminent officials. The file was later sent to the National Personnel Records Center in St. Louis, Missouri, and then to the Harry S. Truman Library. In 2005, the Truman Library returned the original documents to the National Personnel Records Center, where they were stored with other military records of prominent Americans. The Library kept photocopies of the contents of the file." ~ Truman Library

List if there are any visiting hours:
Back yard of birthplace and common sense and good manners will do nicely