Kings County Courthouse - South Kingstown, RI
19T E 289168 N 4595179
The plaque on the building that currently is the South Kingstown Public Library was once the Kings County Courthouse, which was one of the five courthouses that the Rhode Island General Assembly conducted their sessions in.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In South Kingstown, on the building that currently houses the South Kingstown Public Library, is this plaque about the activities of Rhode Island Legislature that met here.

The building is located on the northeast corner of the intersection of Rhode Island Route 138 and Upper College Road. Also at this intersection is a stone sign for the University of Rhode Island.

The building is a wooden structure painted light brown with dark brown trim. The appearance is Victorian, but the building is actually much older.

There is a sign and a plaque on the outside of the building. The plaque above says "Kings County Court House 1775." The plaque below, states:

In this building
sessions of the General Assembly