Gillioz Theatre - Neon - Springfield, Missouri, USA.
15S E 474242 N 4118091
Gillioz Theatre - Opened in 1926 serving US-66 travellers & locals in the Town known as the Birthplace of the Mother road. The Gillioz Theatre one of the Midwest’s great vintage theatres. Located on Historic Route 66 in Springfield, Missouri.

Springfield the Town credited with being the Birthplace of Route 66.
Has a stunning old theatre.
The Gillioz Theatre opened in 1926, has the Spanish Colonial Revival design, that modern Mother Road trippers find impressive today.

From the National Parks Web Site:
"The theatre officially opened in 1926, when organist Glen Stanback sang the national anthem while playing the house Wurlitzer. The main feature of the evening was the movie Take It From Me. Later that year, Springfield, Missouri was dubbed the Birthplace of Route 66, when the U.S. Secretary of Agriculture officially designated the Federal Interstate Highway System in the neighboring Woodruff Building. The Federal highway ran right in front of Springfield’s premier entertainment venue." Text source: (visit link)

Theatre web site: (visit link)
Name of business: Gillioz Theatre