Shifnal (St Andrew) War Graves Memorial
30U E 542119 N 5835163
The Shifnal War Graves Memorial is located in the churchyard of St Andrew's Church on Church Street, in Shifnal.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Following a churchyard clearance, many of the War Graves at St. Andrew’s Churchyard were left without a grave marker. Subsequently the Commonwealth War Grave Commission erected a memorial commemorating 17 men.

Burgoyne, Samuel (24). Private, S/28979, "A" Coy., Army Service Corps. Died 26/07/1915. Son of Samuel and Cathrine Burgoyne, of 32, Broadway, Shifnal.

Elliott, John G. (25). Private, PO/16932, H.Q. (Portsmouth), Royal Marine Light Infantry. Died 02/04/1919.

Evans, Harry Thomas (20). Private, 44204, 3rd Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Died 29/07/1918. Son of Edwin and Phyllis Evans, of 9, Leegomery, Wellington, Salop. Born at Evelith, Shifnal.

Farrington, Harry (19). Gunner, 1137989, 87 (7th [Haytor] Bn., The Devonshire Regt.) Anti-Tank Regt. Royal Artillery. Died 09/07/1942. Son of George and Annie Farrington, of Shifnal.

Golding, Randal Hush (42). Driver, T/14756837, Royal Army Service Corps. Died 24/07/1944. Son of Edwin Gilbert and Mary Louise Golding; husband of Magdalene Golding, of Chessington, Surrey.

Hall, George (31). Driver, DM2/171441, M.T., Royal Army Service Corps. Died 19/07/1919. Son of Daniel Hall (Postmaster) and Annie Mary Hall, of Shifnal. Left Argentine and Pacific Railway to enlist.

Howells, William Thomas Ernest (21). Rifleman, 242759, 1st/5th Bn., South Lancashire Regiment. Died of Wounds 04/10/1917. Son of William and Alice Elizabeth Howells, of 5, Bowling Green, Albrighton, Wolverhampton. Born at Great Chatwell, Staffs.

Lewis, George (19). Private, 46603, Depot, King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Died 05/02/1920. Son of John and Emily Lewis, of 20, Broadway, Shifnal.

Poole, Samuel (21). Driver, 120390, 5th Reserve Bde., Royal Horse Artillery. Died 02/05/1921.

Powell, Arthur (21). Private, 4040618, 6th Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Died 29/10/1941. Aged 21. Son of Mr. and Mrs. H. Farrington, of Shifnal.

Price, Albert R. (39). Private, 200605, 1st/4th Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Died 21/08/1921.

Shelley, Stanley William (26). Lance Corporal, T/163154, 4 Corps Ammunition Park, Royal Army Service Corps. Died 13/11/1941. Son of John Henry and Millicent Daisy Shelley, of Shifnal.

Smout, Edwin (34). Private, 29125, King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Died 07/12/1920. Son of William Henry and Jane Smout, of Aston St, Shifnal.

Smout, Frank P. (18). Private, 67415, 53rd Bn., South Wales Borderers. Died 12/10/1918. Son of the late Caroline Frances Picken (formerly Smout) and of Thomas Picken (stepfather), of 2, Neach Hill Lodge, Shifnal.

Symonds, Kenneth Claud (25). Lieutenant, King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Died of Wounds 16/10/1917. Son of Ernest John and Annie Elizabeth Symonds, of Haughton Grange, Shifnal.

Vaughan, William Arthur (26). Lance Corporal, 200151, 1st/4th Bn., King's Shropshire Light

Williams, H.P. Lance Corporal, King's Shropshire Light
Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: