Confederate Forces - Battle of Lookout - Lookout Mountain, TN
Confederate view of the battle

Location of plaque: Center walk, Point Park, Lookout Mountain
Marker erected by: national Park Service

Plaque text:

CONFEDERATE FORCES - BATTLE OF LOOKOUT.
The night before the battle Gen. Stevenson was assigned to command the Confederate line from Chattanooga Creek to the extreme left on Lookout Mountain, a distance of 15 miles. Stevenson's Division, of Brown's, Cumming's and Pettu's [sic] Brigades then occupied the summit, and Cheatham's Division of Jackson's, Moore's and Walthall's Brigades the slopes below the palisades. Jackson's (Col. J. C. Wilkerson Commanding) and Cumming's were assigned to the line between the creek and the base of the mountain, from which Walker's Division had been withdrawn on the 23d.

At noon of the 24th, Gen. Pettus, with three regiments of his brigade, was sent to reinforce Walthall at the Cravens House. The top of the mountain was thereafter occupied by Brown's Brigade, two regiments of Pettus, and Corput's Battery of four Napoleons. Two regiments of Brown's Brigade held Powell's and Nickajack's Trail, respectively 7 and 10 miles from the Point. Beyond these trails a small cavalry force operated about Johnson's Crook and Steven's Gap. Two guns of the battery were stationed near the Point, and two others were held in reserve between The Point and the line of defences to the south. Infantry was disposed along the crests of the bluff, firing as the fog gave opportunity, and rolling down rocks. At 7 p.m. orders were given to withdraw from the summit. At 10 O'Clock the troops stationed there had crossed Chattanooga Creek. At 2 p.m. of the 25th the forces on the Cravens House Platea retired, the joint forces proceeding undisturbed to Missionary Ridge.

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: National Park Service

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate