Holocaust-Gedenkstein near Herz-Jesu-Kirche - Freiburg, BW, Germany
32T E 413234 N 5316589
This memorial stone near the church Herz-Jesu was erected in 2006 by a group of the Evangelical Youth Foundation.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

This memorial stone is located in the park next to the Roman Catholic church Herz-Jesu. It commemorates the 375 Jewish citizens of Freiburg, who were deported to the camp Gurs on October 22, 1940.

The memorial is a small sandstone block with Hebrew letters and a hole through.

The plaque reads: "Dieser Gedenkstein erinnert an 375 jüdische Bürgerinnen und Bürger aus Freiburg, die am 22. Oktober 1940 in das Internierungslager Gurs deportiert wurden.
Er wurde im Jahr 2006 im Rahmen des Ökumenischen Jugendprojekts "Mahnmal" von einer Jugendgruppe des Evangelischen Jugendwerks Freiburg-Stadt in Kooperation mit der Christusgemeinde Freiburg erstellt."
Translation: "This memorial commemorates 375 Jewish citizens of Freiburg, who were deported on 22 October 1940 in the Gurs internment.
It was created in 2006 by a youth group of the Evangelical Youth Foundation Freiburg City in cooperation with the Community of Christ Freiburg as part of the Ecumenical Youth Project 'Memorial'."
Physical Address:
Eschholzstraße 53