Old Washington County Jail - South Kingstown, RI
19T E 289077 N 4595161
This building, now the Pettaquamscutt Historical Society Museum, was originally a jail from 1792 to 1956.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In South Kingstown, near the entrance to the University of Rhode Island, is this building, currently a historical museum, that once was the jail for Washington County.

The building is on the south side of Rhode Island Route 138, a little west of the intersection of Route 138 and Upper College Road. At this intersection is also a sign for the University of Rhode Island.

The building is a beautiful 2 story stone structure with a wooden porch and window panes, painted brick red and grey. Off the back is an addition also made of stone.

There is a detailed history of the building on the Pettaquamscutt Historical Society web site. In short, the wooden 2 story building was built on this location in 1792. In 1803, a wooden cell block addition was built, and in 1858, the current stone cell block addition was built. In 1861, the wooden jailer's residence was torn down and the current stone structure was built.

By 1956, Rhode Island closed the four county jails. The building was eventually purchased by the historical society for $1 in 1960. Recent renovations restored the building to be closer in appearance to the old jail. See the web site for more details and a Youtube video.