FIRST Burial in Cottonwood Cemetery - Cottonwood, TX
14S E 744374 N 3594344
A Texas Historical Marker at historic Cottonwood Cemetery indicates that Jesse R. Swayze was the first burial in the cemetery, back in 1882.

Cottonwood Cemetery is located off of Kaufman County Road 4084, and the Texas Historical Marker provides some background at the walk-in entrance:

Established in 1882 on land donated by settler J.W. Swayze for a church building, school house, and cemetery. First grave was that of J.R. Swayze (1850-1882), a brother of the donor.

Now enlarged to five acres, the cemetery includes acreage donated by Bessie Goodman from land of her ancestor, C.L. Tippett, as well as property given by J.A. Hugghins from Swayze tract. Both pioneers are buried here.

The grounds are cared for by descendants and friends, who have built fences and improved roads. Cemetery is also used by other neighboring communities.

Mr. Swayze's grave is marked by a zinc marker, which has two inscriptions. On the front is:

J.R.