Salem Lutheran Cemetery - Tomball, TX
15R E 243485 N 3333129
Formally established in the 1869, this cemetery is the burial ground of many early German settlers of the Rosehill community in Tomball, Texas. Its tombstones denote this region's distinct German heritage.

Also known as the Rosehill (or Rose Hill) cemetery, the historic Salem Lutheran Cemetery just west of Tomball in Harris County, Texas was originally a family burial plot for the Scherer family who came who came to this site in 1846 along with several other German immigrants.

The cemetery denotes this region's distinct German heritage: many of its old tombstones are written in German, with words/phrases similar to those found on English-language headstones including:
* Geboren (or shortened to "Geb.") - Born
* Gestorben (or shortened to "Gest.") - Died
* Hier Ruht (or Ruhet) In Gott - Here Lies In God
* Ruhe Sanft - Rest Gently"

Newer headstones still denote several German surnames to this day.

A brief history of this German-American cemetery, per a nearby Texas Historical Marker:

"This burial ground began as the Scherer Family Cemetery. The Scherers were among the early settlers of Rosehill, a rural community in northwest Harris County. The first German settlers began arriving by way of Galveston in 1846. Through the efforts of founding pastor Johann Heinrich Braschler and local residents Jacob and Henry Theis, C. W. Winkler, and George Scherer, Salem Lutheran Church was established as a congregation in 1851. By the late 1880s, in addition to the church, the area also had a post office, seven cotton gins, three general stores, a sawmill, a gristmill, a blacksmith and a wagon maker.

The first burials here were of Helena Scherer (d. 1859) and her brother, Reinhardt Johann Scherer (d. 1860). The first non-family member buried here was Eva Achenback Theis (d. 1861). In 1864, three men who died in the Spring Creek Powder Mill explosion were interred here. In 1869, George Scherer transferred property including the cemetery to Salem Lutheran Church; the cemetery changed its name at this time. Those buried here include veterans of military conflicts dating to the Civil War. Others interred include many early Rosehill residents and other individuals who attended the church but lived in nearby communities such as Cypress Top, Decker Prairie and Willow Creek. Cemetery features include vertical stones, obelisks, interior fencing, grave slabs, statuary and German-language markers. Set among trees and vegetation, Salem Lutheran Cemetery remains active while continuing to serve as a record of the area's early settlers."