Applause - Satellite Oddity - Sarasota, Florida, USA.
17R E 346691 N 3025358
The 'Applause' an abstract geometric sculpture, featured on virtual Globetrotting, displayed in front of the Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall, Located alongside the Tamiami Trail, Sarasota, Florida, USA.

The imposing 'Applause' sculpture by David Enos Davies. stands about 30 feet tall, Located in pride of place at the entrance to the impressive Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall.

The three columns represent Drama, Music, & Dance, raised like giant arms, with cupped hands, reaching to the sky, in applause, but only if you have a vivid imagination.

Address
Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall
777 N. Tamiami Trail
Sarasota, FL 34236

"An architectural landmark and a cultural treasure, the Van Wezel for more than 45 years has brought to Sarasota and all of Southwest Florida a world of great arts. Built in 1968 and 1969 with monies from a city of Sarasota bond referendum and a bequest from local philanthropists Lewis and Eugenia Van Wezel, the Hall is a true pioneer in the cultural development of Florida." Text Source: (visit link)

William Wesely Peters.
"Renowned for his innovative organic structures, Van Wezel architect William Wesley Peters holds a vital place in the history of 20th Century American architecture.
A chief architect at Taliesin Associated Architects of the Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation, Peters collaborated with Wright for more than a quarter century on projects including Fallingwater and the Guggenheim Museum.
While Wright’s widow, Olgivanna, selected the Van Wezel’s trademark lavender and purple color scheme, Peters envisioned the structure’s seashell form as it related to its function and waterfront locale."