Kay-Nah-Chi-Wah-Nung National Historic Site of Canada, Stratton, Ontario
15U E 421752 N 5388739
This site on the Rainy River is famous for its burial mounds, in all probability owing to its proximity to the headwaters of the Mississippi which would connect it to other similar phenomena further south in the Mississippi Valley.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Kay-Nah-Chi-Wah-Nung, or place of the Long Rapids, is the Ojibway name for the greatest concentration of burial mounds in Northern Ontario. These phenomena also go by the name Manitou Mounds and they lie alongside the Rainy River near Stratton, little more than 40 miles from the headwaters of the Mississippi. Continent wide trading was conducted here. Native occupation of the region is thought to exceed five thousand years and the site holds great religious and ceremonial significance. Ironically throughout aboriginal history it is often the places where natives have died rather than their places of habitation that are most discernible to archaeologists. Serpent Mounds near Rice Lake is a case in point. At Rainy River the mounds were under threat from erosion until the 1980s when the remedial action of preservation and the planting of vegetation was undertaken. In 1996 an interpretation centre was opened. Kay-Nah-Chi-Wah-Nung is operated by the Rainy River First Nation through the Manitou Mounds Historical Foundation. It was designated of national significance in 1969 and plaqued by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada in 2002
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario