Pinnacles National Monument - Geologic Informational Pannel
10S E 660705 N 4040335
There is an east and west entrance to the Pinnacles National Monument, but you can not drive from one side to the other. However, there are a few trails that cross the park, some are more challenging than others. There is an identical earthcache on the east side.

Rising out of the chaparral-covered Gabilan Mountains, east of central California's Salinas Valley, are the spectacular remains of an ancient volcano. Massive monoliths, spires, sheer-walled canyons and talus passages define millions of years of erosion, faulting and tectonic plate movement. Within the monument's boundaries lie 26,000 acres of diverse wildlands. The monument is renowned for the beauty and variety of its spring wildflowers. A rich diversity of wildlife can be observed throughout the year.

The informational pannel at this location describes the geology of the national monument.
Park Name: Pinnacles National Monument