Naval Air Station Melbourne
Located a couple of blocks from the Melbourne Airport on Eddie Allen Rd.

This site was the 129-building Naval Air Station constructed at the Melbourne Municipal Airport at the beginning of World War II. It was commissioned as Operational Training Unit #2 on October 20, 1942 and closed on February 15, 1946. The Station was used for training newly commissioned Navy and Marine pilots. There were over 2,200 pilots who trained in Grumman F4F Wildcat and F6F Hellcat fighter planes. Of the pilots trained there, 63 died in aerial accidents and two enlisted men died in ground-related accidents. The location served more than 310 officers and 1,355 enlisted personnel. Today the area is operated by the City of Melbourne Airport Authority.
Marker Number: F-441

Date: 2001

County: Brevard

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Melbourne Airport Authority Property Manager and the Florida Department of State