Former Kings County Courthouse - South Kingstown, RI
19T E 289168 N 4595179
The building that is currently the South Kingstown Public Library was once the Kings County Courthouse and was one of five courthouses where the state house legislature rotated.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In South Kingstown, at the village of Kingston, is the former Kings County Courthouse, which was the courthouse from 1775 to 1895.

The former courthouse is located on the northeast corner of the intersection of Rhode Island Route 138 and Upper College Road, which is also leads to the main entrance to the University of Rhode Island.

The building is a wooden structure, 2 1/2 stories high, that has a Victorian appearance. It is painted a flat light brown with dark brown trim. The Mansard roof had a cupola over the center portion, is topped by a round roof and weathervane.

The following text from a web page of a driving tour of South Kingstown:

"The building presently occupied by the library was built in 1775 as a county court house. The building was also one of the five original state houses when the General Assembly rotated its meetings between 1776-1791. The exterior of the building was altered in 1876 taking on a dignified Victorian appearance. In 1895 when a new courthouse was built in West Kingston, the first floor was remodeled for library purposes and the courtroom on the second floor was converted into a meeting hall (Potter Hall.) In 1959 the General Assembly transferred title of the building to the Kingston Free Library Association for $1.00. In 1974 the building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places. The interior of the building was completely renovated in 1994."
Year Built: 1/1/1775

Current Use of Building: South Kingstown Public Library

Level of Courts: County

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1775-1895

Physical Address:
2605 Kingstown Road (RI Route 138) South Kingstown, RI

Hours:
Winter Hours: Monday, Tuesday, 9-8; Wednesday, Thursday, 9-6; Friday, Saturday, 9-5 Summer Hours: Monday, 9-8, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, 9-6; Friday, 9-5; Saturday, 9-1.