Milestone - Holyhead Road, Wellington, Telford, Shropshire
Metal Mile Marker on the Holyhead Road, in Wellington, Telford, Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Metal Mile Marker on the Holyhead Road, in Wellington, Telford, Shropshire. It is located at the junction to Pooler Close, near to the old Wrekin Maternity Hospital.

This Milestone is Grade II Listed (Date Listed: 8 April 1983 ; English Heritage Building ID: 362429)
English Heritage Listing details as follws : Circa 1815-19. Cast iron with splayed sides and top inscribed in relief :- London 140, Shifnal, Salop 10 m 8 fur. In 1815 the Holyhead Road Commission authorized Thomas Telford to improve the Holyhead Road from London. The period of improvement was 1815-35 but this section from Shrewsbury to Wolverhampton was constructed before 1819 by Henry Williams, contractor. The cast iron post was probably made by the Coalbrookdale Company as were others q.v. Watling Street, Wrockwardine and Watling Street, Wellington.
Condition: Worn

Material: Metal