Stevenson's Division, Breckinridge's Corps - Lookout Moutain, TN
Second Corps, Army of Tennessee

Brown's Brigade    Brig. Gen. John C. Brown.
Cumming's Brigade    Brig. Gen. Alfred Cumming.
Pettus' Brigade    Brig. Gen. Edmund W. Pettus.
Cherokee Artillery    Capt. Max Van Den Corput.
Nov. 23d, upon the withdrawal of Walker's Division from the line west of Chattanooga Creek to the extreme right on Missionary Ridge, Gen. Stevenson with his own and three brigades of Cheatham's Division under Brig. Gen. John K. Jackson has assigned to the defense of that line and of Lookout Mountain, covering a distance of about 15 miles.

At the opening of the engagement Nov. 24, Brown's and Pettus' Brigades, and the artillery, occupied the top of the mountain; Cumming held part of Walker's former position between the base of the mountain and Chattanooga Creek.

About 12.30 p.m. Pettus, with three regiments was ordered to the Cravens' House and at 1 p.m. relieved Walthall's Brigade 400 yards south of the house. At 7 p.m. the division with its artillery and ordnance trains withdrew from the mountain by Summertown Road.

List if there are any visiting hours:
6am to sunset