Pinnacles National Monument - Talus Cave - Palcines, CA
10S E 662445 N 4037969
These caves are on the west side of the Monument, but can be accessed from the east side with a little hike. The coordinates are close to the caves, but it is impossible to get a reading nearer to the caves.

Safety Warning: Be sure to carry enough food and water with you. Summer temperatures easily exceed 100 degrees. A flashlight is also required to make it through the caves safely. The caves are closed during periods of high water.

This cave is a talus cave, a rather uncommon form of cave. The Bear Gulch Cave is similar, but that cave is closed from mid-May to Mid-July while Townsend’s big-eared bats are raising their young. Portions of that cave are also closed for the bat’s hibernation period.

Talus is the rock that falls from steep slopes and cliffs and accumulates at its base. The size of the rocks in talus ranges widely and can include huge boulders to sand grains. Normally this material forms a loose pile of jumbled rocks at the base of the slope.
Park Name: Pinnacles National Monument

Historic/Cultural Park: no