Montana Union Railroad Station - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349192 N 5110508
This is one of two former railway depots left standing in Anaconda, located just north of Front Street on Main Street. Appropriately, it contains a railroad oriented mural. It is a significant contributor to the BA&P Historic District.
Location: Montana, United States

Montana Union Railroad Station
The former Anaconda depot for the B.A.&P. is currently the store and warehouse for a building supply outlet. It was originally built by the Montana Union RR in 1890. The depot is a brick structure with a hipped roof of wood shingles. On its north side is a polygonal projecting bay with a conical roof. The building sits on an elevated stone foundation (rusticated ashlar granite) and has several large semi-circular arched openings with stone voussoirs which match the foundation. To the east of the depot are two wood frame warehouses currently used for lumber storage.

Robert Nickel [Architect]
While working in Butte between approximately 1891 and 1896, Robert Nickel designed a few substantial buildings in Anaconda. He specialized in railroad depot construction, designing buildings for both the Montana Union and the Butte, Anaconda & Pacific Railway. His services, however, were never formally advertised in either the Anaconda City Directories or the local newspapers. He left Montana in approximately 1898.

Buildings: Montana Union Depot, Corner of North Main and East Front Street (constructed, 1890; condition, altered)
From the National Register Continuation form, page 57-58

Others documented to have been designed by him have all been demolished.

The Butte, Anaconda, and Pacific Railway Historic District is a district comprised of the right-of-way of the railroad as it runs across the Butte hill, between Butte and Anaconda, and through the city of Anaconda. In addition, the district contains grounds on which sit various buildings owned by or historically associated with the B.A.&P. These grounds include the Butte depot, the West Butte yards, the Rocker yards, the Gregson section house, the East Anaconda yards, the Anaconda depot, the B.A.&P. General Office, and the main Anaconda yards and shops complex. Numerous historic bridges are also located along the right-of-way.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Butte, Anaconda and Pacific Railway Historic District

North Main and East Front Street Anaconda, MT 59711

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings