1898 - Monitor Block - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349550 N 5110049
This 117 year old apartment/boarding house once housed a saloon with a seemingly incongruous and well known name.
Location: Montana, United States

In the early part of the twentieth century the Anaconda streetcar line ran the length of Third Street, through the centre of the residential neighborhoods on either side. This led to Third Street's becoming the collecting area for many saloons and bars, each one serving a particular ethnic group. Here, on the corner of Third & Chestnut Street, at 227 Chestnut, was a saloon operated by one Charles Lindberg, which served the Swedish community. Lindberg, as you may well have guessed, is a Swedish name.

While perusing Polk's Anaconda City Directory, 1910 we came across the following entries:

Johnson Oust, bartender Monitor Saloon, rms 225 Chestnut

LINDBERG CHARLES, Proprietor Monitor Saloon, Select Line of
Wines, Liquors and Cigars, rms 225 Chestnut

MONITOR SALOON, Charles Lindberg Proprietor, Select Line of
Wines; Liquors and Cigars, 227 Chestnut

Wood Harry, porter Monitor Saloon, rms same

So, we now know that Charles Lindberg was the proprietor of the Monitor Saloon, located in the Monitor Block, Oust Johnson was a bartender there and Harry Wood was the porter. It appears that 227 was the address of the saloon, 225 was the address of the door which led upstairs to the rooming house and that all three lived in the building.

And that, for now, is all we know about the building, except for the fact that it is still an apartment building, with apartments on the ground floor as well as upstairs, with no longer any commercial presence in the building.

223-27 Chestnut - Brick Front - Italianate - 1898 - Actual - Contributing
From the NRHP Continuation Sheet, Section 8, Page 14