Brentwood Apartments - Anaconda, MT
12T E 348977 N 5109856
This eight unit apartment was built in 1918 or 1927 on Main Street at West Sixth Street by E.J. Bowman. The architect who designed the building was Fred Willson of Bozeman, a well known architect of the time.
Location: Montana, United States

If one hurries they may be able to buy this contributing building in the West Side Historic District. It happens to be listed for sale as I type this for only $390,000. Though the realtor tells us that the Brentwood was built in 1927, the NRHP lists it as having been built in 1918. Who to believe? I will say that I have noticed more than a couple of errors and inconsistencies in NRHP Continuation Sheets, Nomination Forms and Registration Forms. I will, this time, defer to the NRHP, however...

The amazing one of kind Brentwood Apartments will take you back in time. This eight unit apartment was built by EJ Bowman in 1927. The Architectural structure was built with detail in mind. From the lion heads and molding that wrap the entryways, to the Philippines Mahogany doors and wood work through-out and most the original hardware. Most of the Chandeliers are original to the structure. There is a court yard, one car garage unit with every apartment.
From Zillow

South of the Roach House is one of three large-scale apartment houses located in the West Side Historic District. The Brentwood Apartments at 520 Main was designed by prominent architect Fred Willson in 1918. Historically known as the Bowman, this ell-shaped brick complex features a modified Colonial Revival style, as indicated by its accentuated, central entrance with a glazed sandstone crown and segmental-arched entry. Floral and lions' head relief adorn this entrance. The multi-light double hung sash windows, multi-light wood door with fan-shaped transom and sidelights, and symmetrical fenestration are also characteristic of this style. The Brentwood is an excellent example of Fred Willson's multiple dwelling constructions in Anaconda and reflects his fondness for the Colonial Revival style.

520 Main - Brick Front - Other - 1918 - Actual - Contributing
From the NRHP Continuation Sheet, Section 8, Page 13