J.R. Swayze - Cottonwood Cemetery - Cottonwood, TX
14S E 744374 N 3594345
A zinc monument is at the final resting place of Jesse R. Swayze, in historic Cottonwood Cemetery, Cottonwood, TX. Mr. Swayze was the first burial in the cemetery.

Thanks to Findagrave for information about his name.

Like many other zinc monuments, this one is adorned with floral trim. The main face of the monument has the family name, "Swayze", at the base, with the inscription:

J.R.
Swayze,

Born
Apr. 16, 1850,

Departed this
life
May 20, 1882

On the reverse of the monument is a garland of flowers, with "1883" on the base (presumably the year the monument was placed), and this inscription:

Oh! For the touch
of a vanished
hand,
And the sound of
a voice that is
still.

The other two faces depict a sheaf of wheat, suggesting the harvest of life, and a set of clasped hands, suggesting that Mr. Swayze had a good marriage.
Date of birth (optional): 04/16/1850

Date of death (optional): 05/20/1882