OLDEST - Ancient Order of Hibernians Division in Montana
12T E 349365 N 5110312
This is the second AOH hall in Anaconda, the first, one block east, having burned in 1979. At that time the Hibernians took over this 1940s building. Apparently this building was built in two stages, the first in about 1915.
Location: Montana, United States

Formed in 1885, the Anaconda Ancient Order of Hibernians (AOH) is the only surviving division of the divisions formed in Montana in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. One by one all the others were dissolved for lack of membership, until the only one left was the Anaconda Division. Beginning in 1982 interest was renewed and new divisions sprang up, to the point where there are now a total of seven statewide.
MONTANA HIBERNIANS
In the West, due to a large influx of Irish mining men, Divisions of the AOH soon became part of the Montana Territory. In fact, the birthplace of Hibernianism in Montana, probably in 1880, was a mining camp near Helena called Vestal, long since a ghost town. But Butte and Anaconda, with their great numbers of miners and smeltermen became focal points for Hibernian activity. Butte had its first Division in 1877 and grew eventually to three Divisions with its own Hibernia Hall. Anaconda followed in 1885. Never going beyond one division, the Anaconda organization grew to 250 members, and in 1899 built a grand, two story building that lasted until 1979.

Other Montana Divisions around the turn of the 19th century were Helena, Great Falls, Missoula, Townsend, Miles City, and Boulder, for a total of ten divisions in the state, with membership of well over a thousand in 1902. Two years later the feminine side of Hibernianism evolved when a division of the Daughters of Erin was founded, forerunner of the Ladies AOH. These groups provided for social and religious gatherings, as well a assistance for the needy, helping to maintain Irish identity and culture, and dedicated to helping Ireland in its struggle to become a free and independent nation.

By the end of WW I, the Irish in America were becoming more Americanized so for many Irish organizations were losing appeal, especially to the second and third generations. The dissolution of organizations like the Hibernians followed. By 1917, the AOH in Helena ceased to exist. Over succeeding decades all Montana divisions dropped out, save for the Anaconda group, which has survived up to the present day.

Although there were many Divisions of the AOH in Montana in the late 19th and early 20th centuries for those people who came west and into our state, the movement declined with the Americanization of the Irish until only one Division remained, that of Anaconda, which survived up to the present day.

A revival of Hibernianism began in Helena in 1982 with a new unit named the Thomas Francis Meagher Division, which soon had 120 members. Subsequently, five more Montana units sprang to life, until now the spirit and dedication of the Hibernian concept has a strong foothold. Within that time, new or revived divisions arose in Butte, Kalispell, Missoula, Great Falls, and Billings for a total of seven statewide, numbering over 600 members. Meanwhile, a state board was created to govern the membership. Today in Montana, Hibernianism is strong and healthy.

225-229 East Commercial - Brick Front - Vernacular - 1948 - Actual - Contributing
From the NRHP Continuation Sheet, Section 8, Page 7