Battle of Painter Creek - New Cambria, MO
15S E 521228 N 4402953
Weird Civil War story, not spooky, but in battle pretty weird. 2,000 soldiers from both sides fought for over 4 hours -- noon to dark...

Marker Erected by: Bicentennial Commission
Date Marker Erected: 1976
County of Marker: Macon County
Location of Marker: Main St., city park under the water tower, New Cambria

Battle of
PAINTER CREEK
occurring on August 8, 1862, five miles north of Stockton (now New Cambria) between Col. Joseph Porter's Confederates and Federal regiments under command of Lieutenant-Colonel Woolfolk was part of a wide-spread plan to surround and capture Porter with the 2,000 recruits he was trying to get southward for service in the Confederate Army.

In the curious engagement beginning before noon and continuing until dark there was only one casualty. A Confederate swimming his horse across the stream fell and was drowned.

(Reference Macon County History of 1910)

Type: Unexplained Phenomena

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):
With Porter in North Missouri: A Chapter in the History of the War Between the States By Joseph Aloysius Mudd

Nearest Weird Story Locations