Ford Road - Pea Ridge National Battlefield, Garfield, AR
15S E 407386 N 4034887
After defeating the Confederates at Leetown, the Union Infantry hurried along this road to just the battle at Elkhorn Tavern.
Location: Arkansas, United States

County of marker: Benton County
Location of marker: Ford Rd. & main filed, Pea Ridge National Battlefield
Marker erected by: National Park Service

Marker text:

FORD ROAD
The victorious Union troops of the action at Leetown moved over this road to join the fighting at Elkhorn Tavern

"McCulloch's force consisted of a brigade of cavalry under Brigadier General James McIntosh, a brigade of infantry under Col. Louis Hébert, and a combined force of Cherokee, Choctaw, Chickasaw, Creek, and Seminole cavalry under Brig. Gen. Albert Pike. McCulloch's troops swung west on the Ford Road and plowed into elements of the Federal army at a small village named Leetown, where a fierce firefight erupted" ~ Wikipedia

Union Cavalry used Ford Road to race west and engage the Confederate flank.

"Hébert's powerful attack was stopped in the nick of time by Col. Jefferson C. Davis and the 3rd Division. Davis was originally destined for Elkhorn, but Curtis diverted his troops to Leetown after Osterhaus' report reached him. The four Southern regiments nearly overran Davis' leading brigade under Col. Julius White. Davis ordered a cavalry battalion to charge, but this effort was easily routed by the Southern infantry. When Col. Thomas Pattison's brigade arrived, Davis sent them up a forest trail to envelop Hébert's open left flank. Untroubled by the inert Confederate units on Foster's Farm, Osterhaus was able to "box in" Hébert's right flank.[26] After very hard fighting in dense woods, the Confederates, pressed from three sides, were driven back to the Ford Road. In the smoky confusion, Hébert and a small party, having become separated from the rest of the left wing, blundered through a gap in the Union lines and got lost in the woods. Later that day, a Federal cavalry unit captured Hébert and his group." ~ Wikipedia

" McCullough's 8,000 Confederates—veterans of Wilson's Creek—marched east on Ford Road where they were set upon by Federal cavalry under Cyrus Bussey. Bussey's attack bought Union division commander Peter J. Osterhaus precious time to bring up his infantry. While wheeling his troops into position, Gen. McCullough was killed, as was his successor, James McIntosh. Confusion reigned in the Southern ranks. The remaining Confederates—including a brigade of Native Americans under Gen. Albert Pike—attempted to drive off the Federal attack, but were checked by the arrival of Jefferson C. Davis' division of Yankee infantry. Without support from Price's troops, the remnants of McCullough's command were forced to withdraw. " ~ Civil War Trust

History of Marker:
please see above