Kohrmann Family Cemetery - Tomball, TX
15R E 250491 N 3322007
Established in 1894, this tiny urban cemetery is in Tomball, Texas and completely encircled an apartment complex. It is the burial ground of the Kohrmann family who settled this area back in the 1870's, and contains about 16 burial sites.

The tiny Kohrmann Family Cemetery is nestled in the very center of the Lakewood Apartments complex on 11000 Gatesden Dr. in Tomball, Texas. It is only 130 ft x 92.4 ft wide, and contains about 16 burial sites dating from 1894 to the present.

A brief background on the cemetery, per the Harris County Precinct 4 Historical Markers webpage:

"German immigrants Agnes and Paulin Kohrmann opened a general store in the 1870s on the road that later became State Highway 249. In 1888, the community became known as “Kohrville” after Paul, who served as postmaster beginning in 1881 when mail was first delivered to the area. The general store and post office served as the social center of a widely dispersed population. In the late 19th century, families arrived from Prussia, Denmark, Ireland, and England, as well as several southern states. African Americans also moved here from the Piney Point area west of Houston. Agnes and Paulin Kohrmann are buried in the small Kohrmann family cemetery that is now surrounded by the Lakewood Apartments park. The Kohrmann’s daughter, Rosa, and her husband William McDougle, descendant of one of the first settlers in northwest Harris County, are also buried in the family cemetery."

A nearby Texas Historical Marker used to be located as the cemetery's entrance; it stated:

"Early settlers came to this part of Harris County from distant lands. French-born Eugene Pillot, his son Nick and son-in-law J.C. Sellers operated the Pillot and Sellers Sawmill on Pillot Gully in the 1860s, when the area was known as Pillotville. By 1870, Paul Kohrmann had arrived from Baden, Germany. The following year, he was naturalized, and in 1872 he married Agnes Othila Tautenhahn. Near this site, the Kohrmanns owned a general store, which also housed a post office from 1881 to 1911. Paul Kohrmann was the first postmaster, serving until his death in 1894, when Agnes was appointed postmistress. She served until 1911 when the post office closed. Agnes died in 1932, and both she and Paul are buried here in the Kohrmann Family Cemetery.

The general store and Kohrville post office served as the social center of a widely dispersed population. In the late 19th century, families arrived from Prussia, Denmark, Ireland and England, as well as several Southern states. African Americans also moved here from the Piney Point area west of Houston. The locale had multiple schools, churches, sawmills and a cotton gin in the early 20th century but remained sparsely populated until suburban growth occurred. All that remains today of the original historic Kohrville to remind us of the Kohrmann family and other early settlers and their contribution to the community is an area designated as Kohrmann Park, adjacent to the Kohrmann Family Cemetery."