Colombischlössle - Freiburg, BW, Germany
32T E 413937 N 5316679
Colombischlössle was built upon the former bastion Saint-Louis in 1859, today it houses the archeological museum of Freiburg.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Colombischlössle was built in 1859-1861 on the former French Bastion Saint Louis. Contracting authority was Countess Maria Antonia Gertrudis de Colombi y de Bode, she let create the castle as her dower residence. The architect chose the Gothic Tudor style of the English Middle Ages.

Since 1899, the castle is public property. From 1909 to 1923, it housed the art museum, then it became an administration building, from 1947-1952 Chancellery of the State of Baden. 1983 in has been converted into an archaeological museum.

Since 2003, the castle and the park is designated a cultural monument.

DE: Das Colombischlössle wurde von 1859 bis 1861 auf der ehemaligen französischen Bastion Saint-Louis erbaut. Auftraggeberin war Gräfin Maria Antonia Gertrudis de Colombi y de Bode, die das Schloss als ihren Witwensitz erstellen liess. Der Architekt wählte den gotischen Tudorstil des englischen Mittelalters.

Seit 1899 befindet sich das Schloss in öffentlichem Besitz. Von 1909 bis 1923 war darin das Kunstmuseum untergebracht, danach wurde es Verwaltungsgebäude, von 1947 bis 1952 Sitz der Staatskanzlei des Landes Baden. 1983 wurde es zu einem archäologischen Museum umgebaut.

Seit 2003 sind das Schlösschen und der Park als Kulturdenkmal ausgewiesen.
Theme: