St John's Waterloo - Waterloo Road, London, UK
30U E 700405 N 5709878
The church of St John the Evangelist, with St Andrew's Short Street, is located on the north east side of Waterloo Road close to the IMAX cinema and close to Waterloo railway station. The bell tower contains eight bells.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Hibberts website contains two articles from The Times newspaper dated February 1998. We are told that the bells were hung in 1825 and have been out-of-tune since installation. The church was being renovated in the 1990s and five of the eight bells were re-tuned. The other three were left out-of-tune as a compromise to the conservationists - English Heritage.

Wikipedia has an article about St John's church that tells us:

St John's Church, Waterloo, is an Anglican Greek Revival church in South London, built in 1822–24 to the designs of Francis Octavius Bedford. It is dedicated to St John the Evangelist, and with St Andrew's, Short Street, forms a united benefice.

The church is located in Waterloo, opposite the London IMAX, close to Waterloo Station and the campus of King's College London. In 1818, when the country was settling down into a period of peace after the Napoleonic Wars and the population was beginning to expand rapidly, Parliament decided to allocate a sum not exceeding a million pounds for the building of additional churches in populous parishes and “more particularly in the Metropolis and its Vicinity.” Of this sum, the Commissioners for Building New Churches appropriated £64,000 in 1822 for the needs of the parish of Lambeth. It was decided that a new church should be built on the Waterloo Bridge approach, with a piece of ground on the east side of the road to be purchased from the Archbishop of Canterbury and his lessee and the sub-lessee, Sir Gilbert East and Mr. Anderson.

The Church of St John was built to the designs of the architect Francis Octavius Bedford in 1824. Bedford designed three other churches for the Commissioners, St George’s, Camberwell, St Luke, West Norwood and Holy Trinity, Newington. They were all built in the same Greek style inspired by Bedford’s background as a well-respected Greek scholar and antiquarian. Bedford’s churches were fiercely criticised by contemporary critics at a time when the tide was turning away from the Greek revival towards Gothic. St John’s however gained more critical appreciation mainly because of its fine spire which used classical detail to build up a more traditional English parish church shape.

The ground was very swampy, consisting in part of a pond, and the advice of John Rennie was sought as to the most suitable type of foundation. His recommendation that piling should be used under all the walls was adopted with such success that, after the lapse of 125 years, heavy damage by bombing and ten years' exposure to the weather, the walls were still strong and sound enough to be used in the renovated church.

The Church was renovated by Blomfield in 1885 and altered internally by Sir Ninian Comper in 1924. The Church was struck by a bomb in 1940, when the roof and much of the interior was destroyed. The building stood open for ten years until it was restored and remodelled internally by Thomas Ford in 1950. In 1951 the Church was rededicated as the Festival of Britain Church.

Thomas Ford removed the galleries and a new decorative scheme was installed using Greek ornamental motifs, gilt and light pastel shades. A mural by Hans Feibusch was commissioned and replaced the damaged Victorian reredos. The overall effect is vastly different from the essentially Victorian interior that previously existed. The highlights of decorative detail and colour are typical of a tradition evolved by Thomas Ford through the 1930s and into the 1950s.

During the construction of the Jubilee line, the structural stability of the church was closely monitored as the soil underneath the church began to dry out as a result of the building of the new London Underground line. Still supported by the piles driven into the marshy soil in 1824, millions of gallons of water had to be pumped into the foundations of the church to prevent its collapse as a result.

The church that exists today is a thriving multicultural congregation that has developed strong links with the local community. There is a choir under the musical direction of Andy Thomas. The church also hosts the Okusinza Church, which is a Luganda language church with a mainly Ugandan congregation. The church also holds a very strong link to Fairtrade products with stalls outside the Church selling items from Monday – Friday every week, in tandem with a Food Court.

The church is Grade II* listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Parish church. 1823-4 by Francis Bedford. One of 4 churches in Lambeth in Greek revival style, damaged in 2nd World War and with Festival of Britain interior of 1951 by T F Ford. Body of church of stock brick with sandstone dressings and spire and columns to portico in Portland stone. Nave and chancel combined with pedimented portico at west end with 3 tier tower ending in obelisk. West front of 2 storeys: 5 bays. 1st floor windows have square paterae to surrounds and C20 metal panes. Ground floor has 5 doors with 6 panelled doors in similar surrounds. Massive stone pediment with frieze with 11 wreaths and 6 massive Portland stone columns. Square tower of 3 diminishing stages above, clock to lowest stage, round-headed louvred bell openings in Ionic Order above with antefixae at corners, then open Doric stage with antefixae at corners with plinth surmounted by obelisk with ball finial and copper cross and plinth containing anthemion design panels and antefixae. Sides continue frieze with wreaths. 1st floor has 6 sashes with C20 small pane metal casements. Cambered windows to ground floor. Deep stone plinth. C20 yellow brick pavilions with stone pediments attached to each side. East end has pediment with circular window. Central tall east window flanked by 2 bricks. Underneath are a central rectangular blank and 2 cambered windows. Internally of the 1823-4 phase remain the west gallery on 4 Doric columns (before the war damage the gallery was on 3 sides) the mahogany organ case of 1824 by J C Bishop, clock and 5 rows of pews in the organ gallery. The 2 curved stone staircases in the west pediment survive. The font is an elaborate C18 marble non-shaped example with putti forming handles and gadrooned font cover. The reredos contains remains of the original marble altarpiece. The rest of the interior was remodelled by T F Ford in 1951 to form the church for the Festival of Britain in a Neo-Georgian Style employing an anthemion motif similar to the original interior. Ceiling of 5 panels with water-lily paterae. Anthemion frieze to cornice with pilasters. Side windows have balconettes. Vestry and S.E. chapel have curved corners and anthemion motif. 2 unusual 2 decker pulpits with flat canopy and curved steps. The most striking fittings of 1951 are the alter painting (Adoration of the Shepherds) and panel over east window (crucifixion) by Hans Fielbusch.

Address of Tower:
St John's Waterloo