First National Bank of Anaconda - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349292 N 5110234
Built in 1897, this building became a bank in 1905 and received its Neo-Classical Revival façade sometime after 1910, probably in 1916. No longer a bank, it today houses lawyers and is a primary contributor to the historic district.
Location: Montana, United States

First National Bank of Anaconda
The First National Bank of Anaconda Building at 212 East Park was built in 1897 as an annex to the St. Jean Block #02. Originally a brick-front building, the annex provided more office and drug store space for Dr. Felix St. Jean and the Standard Drug Company, based in the St. Jean Building #02. The building was designed and built by expert brick mason John Cosgrove. In 1905, the Yegen Brothers Banking house occupied the building, purchasing it during 1906. In 1909, this organization incorporated as the First National Bank of Anaconda, and it was most likely at this time that the current Neo-Classical Revival-styled façade was installed. The only Neo-Classical façade on a non-public building in Anaconda, it remains in excellent condition. The polished stone façade exhibits a pressed metal and brick cornice, engaged Ionic columns, a stone entablature with "The First National Bank of Anaconda" carved in relief, original doors and transom lights, and replaced 2/1 windows.

The First National Bank of Anaconda at 212 East Park Avenue was established in the early 1900s as a banking house by the Yegen Brothers, countering Marcus Daly's powerful Hoge, Daly and Company Bank at 123 Main Street. Reflecting the increasing capital of the town, this financial institution moved its offices to 212 East Park Avenue in 1905 and erected the current, elaborate Neo-Classical Revival-styled façade in approximately 1916. The Yegen Brothers operated the First National Bank of Anaconda until the 1930s.

212 East Park - Brick Front - Neo-Classical Revival - 1897 - Actual - Primary Significance
From the NRHP Continuation Sheet, Section 8, Page 8